Unpublished Dispositionunited States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Kentucky National Insurance Company, Respondent-appellee, 904 F.2d 708 (6th Cir. 1990)
[…] Because KRS 304.12-235 provides its own civil remedy, any interpretation of KRS 446.070 has no relevance. The timeliness statute set out in footnote 1 does not use the word "person." The district court failed to give any reason why this portion of the United States' suit was not sustainable, and we therefore remand this aspect of the case also for further proceedings consistent with our opinion.

We REVERSE and REMAND for further proceedings as indicated.

 1

KRS 304.12-230 provides:

It is an unfair claims settlement practice for any person to commit or perform any of the following acts or omissions:

* * *

(5) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed;

(6) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; ...