Annotate this Case
[…] It is clearly established that " [b]oth the federal government and the individual state governments possess the power of eminent domain." R. Rotunda, J. Nowak & J. Young, Constitutional Law: Substance and Procedure Sec. 15.10 (West 1986). Whenever a governmental unit effects a taking of property by exercising its power of eminent domain, however, the fifth amendment requires the governmental unit to provide "just compensation" in exchange for the taking.7  See U.S. Const. amend. V; See also Mich. Const. art. 10, Sec. 2 ("Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation...."). In cases involving temporary takings, "just compensation" ordinarily refers to the "market rental value" of the property taken. See United States v. General Motors Corp., 323 U.S. 373, 382 (1945); see also Kimball Laundry Co. v.