Unpublished Disposition, 899 F.2d 20 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] (RT 122)

The law is clear that the statement need only have the propensity to influence an agency's decision and that the government is not required to show reliance in fact. United States v. Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 840 F2d 697, 700 (9th Cir. 1988) (citations omitted. Under the circumstances, the government has met its burden.

Recantation

The last argument proffered by the appellant involves an opportunity by a defendant to recant a false statement to a grand jury and thereby avoid prosecution for the initial false statement under that statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1623(d). The statutory recantation provision is available to perjurers only if their previous false testimony "has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be exposed." United States v. Moore, 613 F.2d 1029, 1039 (D.C. Cir. 1979), cert. denied, 446 U.S. 954 (1980). Verduzco-Contreras argues that the policy considerations underlying Sec. 1623(d) should apply to Sec. 1001, the statute under which he was charged in the indictment.