Unpublished Disposition, 895 F.2d 1419 (9th Cir. 1990)
[…] UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,v.Jose ZAMORANO-RAMIREZ, Defendant-Appellant.

No. 89-50198.

United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit.

Submitted Feb. 1, 1990.* Decided Feb. 7, 1990.

Before NELSON, BRUNETTI, and O'SCANNLAIN, Circuit Judges.


MEMORANDUM** 

Appellant Jose Zamorano-Ramirez pled guilty to aiding and abetting the importation of cocaine under 21 U.S.C. § 952 and 21 U.S.C. § 960(a). The district court sentenced him to ten years, which the court apparently believed to be the minimum mandatory sentence required by 21 U.S.C. § 960(b) (1) (B).

21 U.S.C. § 960(b) (1) (B) states, in pertinent part:

(b) Penalties

(1) In the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving--

(B) 5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of

.............................................................

...................

* * *

(ii) cocaine....

The person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life....

Appellant's contention that the trial court erred when it interpreted Sec. 960(b) (1) (B) as requiring a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years is without merit.