Unpublished Disposition, 893 F.2d 1339 (9th Cir. 1990)
[…] United States v. Hunt, No. 88-3222, slip op. at --, (9th Cir. Jan. 8, 1990).

The Oregon first degree burglary statute under which Colombi was convicted does not fit the common law definition of burglary, nor qualify as a "violent felony". His sentence is vacated and the case is remanded to the district court for resentencing.3 

 *

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3

 1

Or.Rev.Stat. Sec. 164.225 reads:

(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 [second degree burglary] and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person: (a) Is armed with a burglar's tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; or (b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or (c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.

 2

18 U.S.C. § 924(e) (2) (B) (ii) states "the term 'violent felony' means any crime ... that ... is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another."

 3