Annotate this Case
[…] Lahti's assessment and discounted Dr. Danek's. She observed also that Dr. Schlueter did not give an opinion on the degree of disability. (Given that Dr. Schlueter found no evidence of disease or disability, the absence of such an opinion is, of course, hardly surprising.) The Benefits Review Board affirmed in all respects.

II

There are three steps to be taken in evaluating a claim for disability. First, it must be determined whether the claimant has sustained an injury. If so, a presumption arises that the injury is covered under the act. 33 U.S.C. § 920(a). ("In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary--(a) That the claim comes within the terms of this chapter.") Second, it must be determined whether the employer has presented substantial evidence to rebut the presumption. If not, the inquiry is at an end.