Roger Durham, Petitioner, v. Department of the Air Force, Respondent, 878 F.2d 1446 (Fed. Cir. 1989)
[…] Durham was a probationary employee at the time of his removal and that it therefore lacked jurisdiction to entertain his appeal.

Mr. Durham argues that he reported for duty on March 2, 1987, and it therefore follows that his one-year probationary period ended on March 1, 1988.

The effective starting date of Mr. Durham's probationary period is not controlled by the date on which he stepped across the threshold of the agency to enter on duty. Rather, the starting date of service as an employee is determined by reference to 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a) (1982). Section 2105(a) defines an employee as one who is:

(1) appointed in the civil service by one of the following [federal officials] acting in an official capacity--

* * *

* * *

(2) engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act; and

(3) subject to the supervision of an individual named by paragraph (1) of this subsection while engaged in the performance of the duties of his position.

5 U.S.C. § 2105(a).