Annotate this Case
[…] We also reject Robinson's contention that the all-white jury was motivated by racial bias and prejudice, and his contention, as construed by the district court, that he was somehow prejudiced by the racial composition of the jury.

Robinson has presented no evidence suggestive of racial bias on the part of any juror beyond the fact that a verdict was rendered against him. If Robinson's challenge is based on selection of the jury venire, it is untimely because of its failure to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1867(c). That section provides:

In civil cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the party discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, any party may move to stay the proceedings on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the petit jury.

Moreover, section 1867(e) provides that the procedures described in section 1867(c) constitute the exclusive means by which a party in a civil case can challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with statutory provisions governing jury selection. It does not, however, preclude pursuit of other civil remedies available to vindicate or enforce laws against racial discrimination in jury selection.