United States of America, v. Antonio Javier Garcia, A/k/a Tony,, 875 F.2d 316 (4th Cir. 1989)
[…] We are of opinion the bad act evidence was admissible under Rawle.

Garcia next argues that the trial court was without authority to extend the time for which he would be eligible for parole. Garcia was sentenced on Count 1 to a term of 60 years and on each of Counts 2-4 to a term of 20 years. The 20 year terms are to be served concurrently with each other but consecutively to the 60 year sentence. The court required that Garcia serve 18 years before becoming eligible for parole pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b) (1).

Section 4205(b) provides, in pertinent part, that upon entering a judgment of conviction, the sentencing court, "when in its opinion the ends of justice and the best interest of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may (1) designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court...." Garcia argues that Sec. 4205(b) is not a provision that falls within the exception stated in Sec. 4205(a)1  and that accordingly he must be eligible for parole consideration at the end of ten years under Sec. 4205(a).