United States of America, v. Antonio Javier Garcia, A/k/a Tony,, 875 F.2d 316 (4th Cir. 1989)
[…] We think Sec. 4205(b) provides the statutory sentencing alternative contemplated by the exception stated in Sec. 4205(a).2  See United States v. Addonizio, 442 U.S. 178, 189, n. 15 (1979). As the 18 years set by the trial court, after which Garcia is eligible for parole, is within one-third of the term of years imposed, the trial court did not act outside the scope of its authority.

We have considered the remaining issues of which Garcia complains and are of opinion they are without merit.

Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is

AFFIRMED.

 1

18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 4205(a) provides:

Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise provided by law.

 2

Accord: United States v. Whitworth, 856 F.2d 1268 (9th Cir. 1988); United States v. Petary, 857 F.2d 458 (8th Cir. 1988); United States v. Berry, 839 F.2d 1487 (11th Cir. 1988); United States v. Gwaltney, 790 F.2d 1378 (9th Cir. 1986), cert. den. 479 U.S. 1104 (1987); Rothqeb v.