Unpublished Disposition, 874 F.2d 816 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] However, according to Hagali, there was "shooting" and it became impossible even for a judge to go to court in Lebanon. Hagali said that while in Lebanon he spoke to a friend who made him a copy of an employment record from the government which shows he was born in 1923. With reference to these documents, Hagali confirmed that he entered the employment therein described in 1942 when he was "going on nineteen. Something like this." He said that if he had actually been born in 1929, he would have been too young to be eligible to that kind of work

 2

20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.708 (1988) also provides:

When you give us evidence, we examine it to see if it is convincing evidence. If it is, no other evidence is needed. In deciding if evidence is convincing, we consider whether--

(a) Information contained in the evidence was given by a person in a position to know the facts;

(b) There was any reason to give false information when the evidence was created;

(c) Information contained in the evidence was given under oath, or with witnesses present, or with the knowledge there was a penalty for giving false information:

(d) The evidence was created at the time the event took place or shortly thereafter;

(e) The evidence has been altered or has any erasures on it; and

(f) Information contained in the evidence agrees with other available evidence, including our records.

 3

The ALJ acted in accordance with proper legal standards in not according full weight to the Lebanese employment records. There was no showing of what record or other evidence the Lebanese records were based on.