Norris Cummings Reed, Iii, Petitioner-appellant, v. United States Parole Commission, Respondent-appellee, 873 F.2d 1440 (4th Cir. 1989)
[…] (2) However, it shall be the policy of the Commission that the revoked parolee's original sentence (which due to the new conviction, stopped running upon his last release from federal confinement on parole) again start to run only upon release from the confinement portion of the new sentence or the date of reparole granted pursuant of these rules, whichever comes first.

Additionally, 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.21(c) provides that the counting of time served on a new sentence toward the reparole guidelines "does not affect the computation of the expiration date of the violator term." Inasmuch as Reed's calculations of the remaining time to be served on the bank robbery sentence are premised on his contention that the Commission was required to consider such sentence to have commenced running on December 16, 1983,2  his argument falls.