In re CLUB RENDEZVOUS, INC., Debtor.CLUB RENDEZVOUS, INC., Appellee,v.SOUTH PLAZA ASSOCIATES, dba Desert Fashion Plaza, Appellant.
[…] First, although Club closed its business and vacated the premises in June 1985, such action is consistent with Club's claim that it was unable to operate due to the construction activity. Second, although Plaza's legal counsel may have been unaware that Club had posted a sign indicating that it would reopen, it is undisputed that Plaza's management personnel were aware of the sign. The relevant inquiry is whether the lessor, not the lessor's counsel, reasonably believed that the lessee had abandoned the premises. See Cal.Civ.Code Sec. 1951.3(e) (2) (West 1985) (real property shall not be deemed to be abandoned if "it was not reasonable for the lessor to believe that the lessee had abandoned the real property" (emphasis added)). Finally, although the property Club left on the premises may have been heavily encumbered, the fact that Club left property of substantial value on the premises is itself significant evidence that Club had not abandoned the premises.