Annotate this Case
[…] Guaranteed payments. Payments made by a partnership to a partner for services or for the use of capital are considered as made to a person who is not a partner, to the extent such payments are determined without regard to the income of the partnership. However, a partner must include such payments as ordinary income for his taxable year within or with which ends the partnership taxable year in which the partnership deducted such payments as paid or accrued under its method of accounting. See section 706(a) and paragraph (a) of sec. 1.706-1.

Further, section 706(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

(a) Year in Which Partnership Income is Includible.--In computing the taxable income of a partner for a taxable year, the inclusions required by section 702 and 707(c) with respect to a partnership shall be based on the income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership for any taxable year of the partnership ending within or with the taxable year of the partner.

According to the Tax Court, the tax accounting method chosen by the taxpayer, as well as the choice to do business in partnership form, does not create a "loophole" which allows the partnership to defer inclusion of a guaranteed payment in a general partner's tax return. We agree.