Annotate this Case
[…] Ledbetter v. United States, 792 F.2d 1015, 1018 (11th Cir. 1986).

III

As the Tax Court stated in its opinion, the petitioners dispute the fairness of requiring cash basis partners, or general partners, to include in their income guaranteed payments that have been accrued as capital items by an accrual basis partnership when the partnership has received no reciprocal tax deduction. However, there is a statutory basis for the deficiency, and we can infer that Congress has considered the equities, and views them differently from the petitioners.

Internal Revenue Code Section 707(c) provides:

Guaranteed payments.--To the extent determined without regard to the income of the partnership, payments to a partner for services or the use of capital shall be considered as made to one who is not a member of the partnership, but only for the purposes of section 61(a) (relating to gross income), and, subject to section 263, for purposes of section 162(a) (relating to trade or business expenses).

26 U.S.C. 707(c) (1982 & Supp. III 1985). The Tax Court determined that this section applied to BSG Ohio because BSG Ohio was a general partner (had contributed services or the use of capital) of the limited partnerships. Since BSG Ohio was the general partner, any guaranteed payments to it were required under section 707(c) to be included as income on both its own 1978 tax returns and those of its stockholders.