Unpublished Disposition, 865 F.2d 263 (9th Cir. 1986)
[…] GTE moved for summary judgment as to the remaining claims. Having found that Cootz's state claims were preempted by section 301 and that her failure to exhaust the CBA's grievance procedure barred the suit, the court granted summary judgment.

ANALYSIS

Cootz contends that her state law claims are based on rights under an individual employment contract and under California's public policy prohibiting discharge based on pregnancy or childbirth. See Cal.Gov't Code Sec. 12945. She argues that her claims are not preempted by section 3011  because they do not require interpretation of the CBA. The district court rejected that argument and found jurisdiction. So do we.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), a defendant may remove to federal court a civil action "brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction." The Supreme Court has outlined the requirements for removal jurisdiction based on preemption:

Only state court actions that originally could have been filed in federal court may be removed to federal court by the defendant.