Charles E. Mcmanus, Iii, Petitioner-appellant, v. Internal Revenue Service, Respondent-appellee, 865 F.2d 255 (4th Cir. 1988)
[…] The first question for discussion is whether the Tax Court erred in finding that Fluid was not carrying on any trade or business in 1981 in order to deduct expenses under 26 U.S.C. § 162.

Section 162 allows a deduction for "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business...." To qualify as a Sec. 162 deduction, an item must "(1) be 'paid or incurred during the taxable year,' (2) be for 'carrying on any trade or business,' (3) be an 'expense,' (4) be a 'necessary' expense, and (5) be an 'ordinary' expense." Commissioner v.