Charles E. Mcmanus, Iii, Petitioner-appellant, v. Internal Revenue Service, Respondent-appellee, 865 F.2d 255 (4th Cir. 1988)
[…] The issue was not whether the expenses had been incurred in "carrying on a trade or business" as that was undisputed. Therefore, the assertion that Fluid began operations on December 16, 1981 when the "turnkey" contracts became effective must be rejected as the Tax Court findings are not contested and it applied the law in the Fourth Circuit under Richmond.

The next question is whether the Tax Court erred in finding that Fluid's research and experimental expenditures were not "in connection with" a trade or business in order to deduct them under 26 U.S.C. § 174.

Section 174(a) (1) provides that a "taxpayer may treat research and experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account. The expenditure so treated shall be allowed as a deduction." 26 U.S.C. § 174(a) (1).

McManus does not challenge the Tax Court's finding regarding the relationship of the various contracts. However, McManus argues that the Tax Court did not follow Snow v.