Charles E. Mcmanus, Iii, Petitioner-appellant, v. Internal Revenue Service, Respondent-appellee, 865 F.2d 255 (4th Cir. 1988)
[…] McManus claims that the component parts were placed in service when they entered the research and development stage for testing. However, as the Tax Court found, Fluid had no role in either the research and testing or the manufacture of the devices.

Finally, we must look to see whether the Tax Court erred in finding that McManus was not entitled to a tax credit for a contribution made to a political candidate for public office.

Section 24(a) (formerly Sec. 41) provides that "in the case of an individual, there shall be allowed subject to the limitations of subsection (b) [not to exceed $50], as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year, an amount equal to one-half of all political contributions and all newsletter fund contributions, payment of which is made by the taxpayer within the taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 24(a) (repealed Oct. 22, 1986).