Unpublished Disposition, 862 F.2d 875 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] Vague laws offend several important values. First, because we assume that man is free to steer between lawful and unlawful conduct, we insist that laws give the person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited, so that he may act accordingly. Vague laws may trap the innocent by not providing fair warning. Second, if arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement is to be prevented, laws must provide explicit standards for those who apply them.

Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108 (1972) (footnotes omitted).

In relevant part, section 960(b) (1) provides:

In the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving--

(A) 1 kilogram or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin ... the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life.... Any sentence under this paragraph shall ... impose a term of supervised release of at least 5 years in addition to such term of imprisonment.... Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall not place on probation or suspend the sentence of any person sentenced under this paragraph.

Tipkorn claims that section 960(b) did not provide him with notice "that the mere transportation of a suitcase to the United States from his native Thailand, without actual knowledge of its contents, might subject him to the penalties received."