Unpublished Disposition, 862 F.2d 875 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] We reiterate that "Congress has determined that the harm to society caused by the distribution of illegal drugs is so grave that the minimum mandatory penalties are a necessary deterrent. We decline to undermine Congress' broad authority to make this determination." Savinovich, 845 F.2d at 840 (footnote omitted).

AFFIRMED.

 *

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3

 1

In relevant part, 21 U.S.C. § 952(a) provides:

It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance ... or any narcotic drug....

In relevant part, 21 U.S.C. § 960(a) (1) provides:

Any person who [ ] contrary to section 952 ... knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled substance ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

 2