Unpublished Disposition, 862 F.2d 318 (9th Cir. 1980)
[…] Fed. R. App. P. 34(a) and Ninth Circuit Rule 34-4

 **

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir. Rule 36-3

 1

Ariz.R.Crim.P. 11.3(a) provides:

Grounds for Appointment. If the court determines that reasonable grounds for an examination exist, it shall appoint at least two mental health experts, at least one of whom must be a medical doctor, to examine the defendant and to testify regarding his mental condition.

 2

Subdivision 2 of Sec. 552.020 provided in pertinent part:

"Whenever any judge or magistrate has reasonable cause to believe that the accused has a mental disease or defect excluding fitness to proceed he shall, upon his own motion or upon motion filed by the state or by or on behalf of the accused, by order of record, appoint one or more private physicians to make a psychiatric examination of the accused or shall direct the superintendent of a facility of the division of mental diseases to have the accused so examined by one or more physicians whom the superintendent shall designate."

 3

Because we find that petitioner has not been deprived of a federal right, it is unnecessary for us to determine whether he has procedurally defaulted from bringing his federal habeas claim