Unpublished Disposition, 860 F.2d 1089 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] AFFIRMED.

FLETCHER, Circuit Judge, concurring:

I concur in the above result.

 *

The Honorable John C. Coughenour, United States District Judge for the Western District of Washington, sitting by designation

 **

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Cir.R. 36-3

 1

The relevant statutes are California Civil Code Sec. 1714 and California Business & Professions Code Sec. 25602. Section 1714, as amended in 1978, provides in pertinent part:

(b) It is the intent of the Legislature to abrogate the holdings in cases such as Vesely v. Sager (5 Cal.3d 153), Bernhard v. Harrah's Club (16 Cal.3d 313), and Coulter v. Superior Court (--- Cal.3d ----) and to reinstate the prior judicial interpretation of this section as it relates to proximate cause for injuries incurred as a result of furnishing alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person, namely that the furnishing of alcoholic beverages is not the proximate cause of injuries resulting from intoxication, but rather the consumption of alcoholic beverages is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.

(c) No social host who furnishes alcoholic beverages to any person shall be held legally accountable for damages suffered by such person, or for injury to the person or property of, or death of, any third person, resulting from the consumption of such beverages.