Unpublished Disposition, 855 F.2d 861 (9th Cir. 1986)
[…] This court will reverse a district court's damage award only if it finds that the factual findings in support of the award are clearly erroneous. Bergen v. F/V St. Patrick, 816 F.2d 1345, 1350 (9th Cir. 1987). "A finding is 'clearly erroneous' when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed." United States v. United States Gypsum, 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948).

Death on the High Seas Act (DOHSA), 46 U.S.C. § 761 et seq. (1982), provides a wrongful death cause of action for the benefit of the decedent's surviving relatives. Section 761 provides:

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued.

Section 762 provides for the amount of damages: