Unpublished Disposition, 855 F.2d 861 (9th Cir. 1986)
[…] Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued.

Section 762 provides for the amount of damages:

The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought and shall be apportioned among them by the court in proportion to the loss they may severally have suffered by reason of the death of the person by whose representative the suit is brought.

DOHSA provides a cause of action for pecuniary losses only. Bergen, 816 F.2d at 1347.

"Loss of support, services and inheritance are pecuniary damages under DOHSA." Id. at 1350. In Bergen, this court held that " [a]ny damage award must be proved and be reasonably certain." Id.