Unpublished Disposition, 855 F.2d 861 (9th Cir. 1986)
[…] 46 U.S.C. § 688(a). The Federal Employees' Liability Act (FELA), 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq. (1982), is the statutory authority for actions arising out of injuries to railway employees. Section 51 provides that a railroad "shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier ... or in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee's parents...." Section 59 provides that " [a]ny right of action given by this chapter to a person suffering injury shall survive to his or her personal representative...."