Unpublished Disposition, 851 F.2d 361 (9th Cir. 1985)
[…] Volz next contends that the district court's interpretation of Nev.Rev.Stat. Sec. 11.020 was erroneous. Volz argues that the statute's proper interpretation is that so long as a Nevada citizen held a cause of action from the time the cause of action accrued, that citizen is exempt from the borrowing statute, regardless of whether the individual was a citizen of Nevada at the time the cause of action accrued. Under his theory he need only show he was a citizen when he filed his action.

Under Nev.Rev.Stat. Sec. 10.155 (1986), "the legal residence of a person with reference to his ... right to maintain ... any suit ... is that place where he has been physically present within the state...." Because Volz's claim that he is a citizen of Nevada hinges upon his claim that he established residency there, the case law defining "legal residence" will be applicable to our determination whether Volz was at any time a citizen of Nevada and therefore able to invoke the Nevada borrowing