William L. Spriggs, Plaintiff-appellee, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellant, 850 F.2d 690 (4th Cir. 1988)
[…] We affirm the action of the district court.

The facts presented to the district court were not in dispute. Spriggs is an accountant who sold tax shelter investments to customers in 1982 and 1983, making twenty-one sales during those two years. In 1983 he received $5,880 in commissions from the sale of eight partnership interests, and in 1984 he received $9,750 in commissions from the sale of thirteen partnership interests.1  The Service determined Spriggs' tax shelters were illegal and assessed penalties against him under section 6700, which states:

Sec. 6700.

(a) Imposition of penalty.

Any person who--

(1) (A) organizes (or assists in the organization of)--

(i) a partnership or other entity,

(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or

(iii) any other plan or arrangement, or

(B) participates in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and

(2) makes or furnishes (in connection with such organization or sale)--

(A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter, or

(B) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter, shall pay a penalty equal to the greater of $1,000 or 10 percent of the gross income derived or to be derived by such person from such activity.2 

26 U.S.C. § 6700 (1982).

In calculating Spriggs' penalty, the Service applied section 6700 on a per-sale basis.