United States of America, Appellant, v. Sylvan George Beautiful Bald Eagle, Appellee, 849 F.2d 361 (8th Cir. 1988)
[…] Curt R. Ewinger, Aberdeen, S.D., for appellant.

Philip N. Hogen, Sioux Falls, S.D., for appellee.

Before JOHN R. GIBSON and BEAM, Circuit Judges, and DUMBAULD* , Senior District Judge.

DUMBAULD, Senior District Judge.

Appellant Sylvan George Beautiful Bald Eagle contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish all the elements of the crime of which he was convicted and also complains of the sufficiency of a supplemental instruction in response to a question from the jury. We affirm.

Appellant was convicted on five counts of involuntary manslaughter in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153 and 1112. The former section reads, in pertinent part:

Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter ... within the Indian country,1  shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.