United States of America, Appellant, v. Sylvan George Beautiful Bald Eagle, Appellee, 849 F.2d 361 (8th Cir. 1988)
[…] We affirm.

Appellant was convicted on five counts of involuntary manslaughter in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153 and 1112. The former section reads, in pertinent part:

Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter ... within the Indian country,1  shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

Involuntary manslaughter is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1112 as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.... In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death."2 

Moreover, as stated in U.S. v. McMillan, 820 F.2d 251, 255 (8th Cir. 1987), c.d. 108 Sup.Ct. 234: