Unpublished Disposition, 849 F.2d 1476 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] The opinion is controlling on three of the four issues raised by Badger: the admissibility of the co-conspirator statements and stock transfer records and the exclusion of impeachment evidence. Id. at 1103-07 & 1108-09.

Badger contends the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2314. Badger was charged with causing, on two separate occasions, Brownfield's interstate transportation of cashier's checks which Badger knew had been obtained by fraud. Badger gave Brownfield the two checks, which represented proceeds from the stock sale.

Section 2314 provides: "Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any ... securities ... of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been ... taken by fraud ... [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (1970). For conviction under section 2314 it is not necessary to show that a defendant actually transported the item personally. Pereira v. United States, 347 U.S. 1, 8 (1954). It is sufficient if the defendant caused it to be done. Id.