Annotate this Case
[…] We reject this argument because article IX, section 3(h) of the local by-laws specifically prohibits write-in votes on the day of the election. Since write in votes are prohibited, we fail to see how the efforts of minority union members will be chilled when unopposed candidates are elected by acclamation.

Accordingly, we reverse and remand this matter to the district court for consideration of whether election of proxy delegates, unopposed at the local level, complied with 29 C.F.R. Sec. 452.28.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

 1

29 C.F.R. Sec. 452.28 provides:

An election of officers or delegates that would otherwise be required by the Act to be held by secret ballot need not be held by secret ballot when all candidates are unopposed and the following conditions are met: (a) The union provides a reasonable opportunity for nominations; (b) write-in votes are not permitted, as evidenced by provisions in the constitution and bylaws, by an official interpretation fairly placed on such documents, or by established union practice; and (c) the union complies with all other provisions of Title IV.