Unpublished Disposition, 846 F.2d 1382 (9th Cir. 1987)
[…] Therefore, although Section 401 and decisions construing that statute must be seen as marking the outer limits of state contempt power, Edmunds v. Chang, 365 F. Supp. 941 (D.Hawaii, 1973), reversed on other grounds, 509 F.2d 39 (9th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 825, 96 S. Ct. 39 (1975), we must examine the record in this case in light of the California contempt statute set forth in Section 1209 of the California Code of Civil Procedure which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The following acts or omissions in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings therein, are contempts of the authority of the court:

1. Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;

2. A breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;

* * *

* * *

5. Disobedience of any lawful judgment, order or process of the court.

Attorneys have the duty to protect the interests of their clients and have a right to press legitimate arguments and to protest erroneous rulings. Gallagher v. Municipal Court, 31 Cal. 2d 784, 786, 192 P.2d 905 (1948). However,