Unpublished Disposition, 845 F.2d 1029 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] There was no misrepresentation. This cause of action must be dismissed.

CONCLUSION

Glanville has not alleged facts which if proved would entitle him to relief. The order dismissing his complaint is AFFIRMED.

 1

Two causes of action concern defendants who were dismissed subsequently

 2

Because we conclude that the complaint fails to state a claim, we need not reach the preemption question

 3

Material attached to the complaint may be considered when ruling on a 12(b) (6) motion. See Amfac Mfg. Corp. v. Arizona Mall, 583 F.2d 426, 429-30 (9th Cir. 1978)

 4

See Cal. Labor Code Sec. 6400 (West 1988 Supp.) ("Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment which are safe and healthful for the employees therein."); id. Sec. 6401 ("Every employer ... shall adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment reasonably safe and healthful.