Unpublished Disposition, 843 F.2d 501 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] The Tax Court was right in rejecting these sums to be added to taxpayer's cost bases in his Mexican property. Haines did not carry his burden of proof of showing that he had a capital loss. To apply the Cohan doctrine to this case would be "in essence to condone the use of that doctrine as a substitute for burden of proof." Coloman, 540 F.2d at 431-32 (refusing to apply Cohan rule to situation where taxpayer claimed basis in stock). We uphold the Tax Court's finding that Haines failed to prove he incurred a capital loss on his Mexican property.

Section 6653(b) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides: "If any part of any underpayment ... of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to ... 50% of the underpayment." 26 U.S.C. §§ 6653(b) (1) (1982) (later raised to 75% by 1986 Tax Reform Act). Appellant claims the Tax Court erred in finding the underpayment was due to fraud. Fraud is conduct intended to conceal, mislead or otherwise prevent the collection of taxes. Spies v.