Annotate this Case
[…] We find that this evidence provides sufficient basis from which a jury could find Gowdy guilty of conspiring to defraud the FmHA and converting government funds.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is, accordingly, affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

 1

18 U.S.C. § 1001 states in pertinent part:

Statements or entries generally

Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both.

 2