Annotate this Case
[…] Reinhardt also contends that the court erred in dismissing his Sec. 1985 claim for lack of racial animus.

We cannot agree that the district court erred in dismissing the FELA claim. This claim was dismissed, in part, because the activity that prompted Reinhardt's discharge was not activity that was protected by Sec. 60. Section 60 prohibits the discipline of an individual who engages in "furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee." Rather than furnishing facts related to a specific accident, Reinhardt had distributed information describing general legal rights.2 

We also find no error in the district court's dismissal of appellant's claim brought pursuant to Sec. 1985 of the Civil Rights Act.