Unpublished Dispositionjeremy S. Lance, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Warren County, Tennessee, et al., Defendants-appellees, 816 F.2d 680 (6th Cir. 1987)
[…] Silverman v. United States, 365 U.S. 505, 511 (1961). The right of a small boy to retire to his bed without being subjected to such intrusion is surely no less at the "core" of the Fourth Amendment. Seizure of any person--man or boy, woman or girl--inside that person's home without a warrant is "presumptively unreasonable." Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 586 (1980). Absent "special circumstances," Payton held, warrantless arrests in the home are unconstitutional. No such special circumstances existed here.

T.C.A. Sec. 37-1-113 lists four circumstances under which a child may be taken into custody, and the statute goes on to provide that the taking of a child into custody in accordance with its terms "is not an arrest, except for the purpose of determining its validity under the constitution of this state or of the United States." Under the statute, a child may be taken into custody

--pursuant to an order of the juvenile court;

--pursuant to "the laws of arrest;"