Annotate this Case
[…] We believe this procedural issue is controlled by this Court's holding in Gillis v. Dep't of Health and Human Services, 759 F.2d 565, 569 (6th Cir. 1985), where this Court addressed the issue of "whether a premature notice of appeal is effective to vest this Court with jurisdiction where the remaining elements of the case have been disposed of but no new notice of appeal has been filed." The Court held that it did have jurisdiction in such a situation. Accordingly, we hold this appeal is properly before this Court.

Code Section 2036(a) reads in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration of money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death -

(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property...

26 U.S.C. § 2036(a) (1982) (emphasis added). We must interpret the language concerning "the possession or enjoyment of ... the property" to determine whether decedent retained an interest in the property at issue which did not terminate until his death.