Annotate this Case
[…] The first order dismissed appellant's complaint against Gulf-Tex Construction, Inc. and Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland for lack of jurisdiction; the second order, which followed reconsideration of the first, directed that the case remain closed. For the reasons hereinafter discussed, we vacate both orders and remand to the district court for further proceedings.

Sometime prior to September 10, 1982, Gulf-Tex entered into a contract with the Small Business Administration for the construction of a Veterans Administration Hospital in Dallas, Texas. The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 270a, et seq., requires that a company undertaking the construction of a public building such as this furnish the United States with a bond "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work...." 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a) (2). Gulf-Tex secured the necessary bond from Fidelity.

On September 10, 1982, Texas Bitulithic contracted with Gulf-Tex to top-grade and surface the roadways and parking area at the Hospital.