Annotate this Case
[…] On July 2, 1980, we ordered the case removed from the calendar in light of a Presidential Policy Directive granting renewed parole status to Cuban and Haitian refugees. Further proceedings were stayed on several occasions thereafter.

We review BIA denials of motions to reopen for abuse of discretion. We will not disturb the BIA's ruling unless it acted arbitrarily, irrationally, or contrary to law. Israel v. INS, 785 F.2d 738, 740 (9th Cir. 1986). The refusal to allow the petitioners to redesignate the country of deportation was not an abuse of discretion. See section 243(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a) (1982) ("No alien shall be permitted to make more than one such designation....").

We join the Second and Tenth Circuits in holding that aliens do not have an absolute right to withdraw a designation. The INS has discretion, but is not required, to permit an alien to withdraw and redesignate a country of deportation in cases of hardship or possible persecution.