Unpublished Dispositionunited States of America Defendant-appellant v. Michael A. Messam, Plaintiff-appellee, 803 F.2d 722 (6th Cir. 1986)
[…] Messam moved for acquittal, and the court denied the motion. A jury convicted him on all four counts. Prior to sentencing Messam moved for a new trial on the basis of newly discovered evidence in the form of testimony by Messam's friend, Smith, that he had sent the packages of marijuana from Jamaica and that Messam knew nothing of the packages or their contents. That motion was also denied.

II

Messam challenges the admissibility of evidence obtained in his home on the ground that the agents entered the house in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (1982). That statute provides that an officer may forcibly enter a home "to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance . . . ." (Emphasis supplied).

Exceptions to the requirements of this statutory provision have been developed in recognition of the "practicalities and exigencies of police administration." United States v. Kane, 637 F.2d 974, 977 (3d Cir. 1981). In Sabbath v.