Annotate this Case
[…] Upon review of the record and all of the arguments presented by the parties, this Court concludes that the district court properly dismissed plaintiffs' suit and assessed costs and attorney fees against them for filing their suit in bad faith. Furthermore, we conclude that assertion of plaintiffs' arguments in this appeal also warrants double costs and attorney fees to be assessed against them pursuant to Rule 38, Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure.

The $500 civil penalty was properly imposed under 26 U.S.C. § 6702. This section authorizes a penalty whenever a taxpayer files a purported return which fails to "contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged" or "contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect," and where such conduct is due to "a position which is frivolous" or "a desire . . . to delay or impede the administration of Federal Income tax laws."