Annotate this Case
[…] These allegations are the basis of claims that the defendants conspired unlawfully to restrain trade in the county and to take Best View's county cable system without compensation.

The district court dismissed Best View's anti-trust claims on the basis of the state action doctrine of Parker v. Brown, 317 U.S. 341 (1943). Best View now contends that the state action doctrine is inapplicable because the relevant state statutes do not authorize the City to control cable television services to residents outside its own city limits.

South Carolina Code Sec. 58-12-30(a) gives each municipality and each county plenary authority "to regulate the operation of any cable television system which serves customers within its territorial limits by the issuance of franchise licenses." The statute clearly authorized the City Council's decision not to renew the expiring franchise but to grant the franchise to another.