Unpublished Dispositionanne K. Mcnally Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 793 F.2d 1292 (6th Cir. 1986)
[…] 1

The return properly set forth the taxpayer's taxable income $13,128.25), her total tax ($1,899.00), and the amount withheld from her pay ($1,873.97). Thus, taxpayer admitted a tax liability for 1982 of $25.03. On line 22 of the form, however, which instructs the taxpayer to ' [e]nter the amount you owe,' the taxpayer wrote 'see note.' In the box immediately following, which contained a printed jurat, she crossed out the jurat and wrote this note: '(1) You owe me $26.00 from 1981. You didn't send my refund. (2) Now you owe me only $1.00.+ Please send it. Anne McNally 3-4-82.'

 2

Section 6702 (effective September 3, 1982) provides:

(a) Civil penalty.--If--

(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which--

(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or

(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and

(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to--

(A) a position which is frivolous, or

(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws,

then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.

(b) Penalty in addition to other penalties. The penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.

 3