Illinois Cereal Mills, Inc., Appellee, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Appellant, 789 F.2d 1234 (7th Cir. 1986)
[…] We find additional support for this conclusion in the Commissioner's regulatory language suggesting that property that is part of a taxpayer's building requires no separate showing of being accessory to the taxpayer's business. Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.48-1(c) (26 C.F.R.) ("tangible personal property includes all property (other than structural components) which is contained in or attached to a building").

Furthermore, the case of Scott Paper v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 74 T.C. 137 (1980) seems squarely on point in ICM's favor. The Tax Court below expressly relied on Scott Paper to reach its result in this case, and ICM argues that Scott Paper's rationale should control.