Unpublished Dispositionjames C. and Carlydia Berry, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 767 F.2d 919 (6th Cir. 1985)
[…] Thus, a partial refund of $47,225.15 was allowed, from which the government does not appeal. The taxpayer, however, contends that the magistrate erred when he determined that capital was a material income-producing factor in his business and contends that all of this income should receive the benefit of the fifty percent maximum marginal rate.

For purposes of section 1348 (which created the maximum fifty percent marginal rate on 'personal service' income), the definition of earned income contained in section 911(b) was adopted. Section 911(b) provides in pertinent part:

For purposes of this section, the term 'earned income' means wages, salaries, or professional fees, and other amounts received as compensation for personal services actually rendered. . . . In the case of a taxpayer engaged in a trade or business in which both personal services and capital are material income-producing factors, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a reasonable allowance as compensation for personal services rendered by the taxpayer, not in excess of 30 percent of his share of the net profits of such trade or business, shall be considered as earned income.

Further clarification of this definition is set forth in Treas. Reg. Sec. 1.1348-3(a) (ii), 26 C.F.R. 1.1348-3(a) (ii) (1984):

Whether capital is a material income-producing factor must be determined by reference to all the facts of each case. Capital is a material income-producing factor if a substantial portion of the gross income of the business is attributable to the employment of capital in the business, as reflected, for example, by a substantial investment in inventories, plant, machinery or other equipment. In general, capital is not a material income-producing factor where gross income of the business consists principally of fees, commissions, or other compensation for personal services performed by an individual. Thus, the practice of his profession by a doctor, dentist, lawyer, architect or accountant will not, as such, be treated as a trade or business in which capital is a material income-producing factor even though the practitioner may have a substantial capital investment in professional equipment or in the physical plant constituting the office from which he conducts his practice since his capital investment is regarded as only incidental to his