United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. James Rual Miller, Defendant-appellant, 715 F.2d 1360 (9th Cir. 1983)
[…] Id. Because, as noted above, there can be no dispute that Miller's conviction was predicated on a substantially narrower scheme than that pleaded in the indictment, the conviction cannot stand.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of conviction is vacated.

 *

Honorable John W. Peck, Senior United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit, sitting by designation

 1

18 U.S.C. § 1341 reads as follows:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of, loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish or procure for unlawful use any counterfeit or spurious coin, obligation, security, or other article, or anything represented to be or intimated or held out to be such counterfeit or spurious article, for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, any such matter or thing, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.