Annotate this Case
[…] Ellen D. Hanson, I.C.C., Washington, D.C., Angelica D. Lloyd, Norfold & Western R.R. Co., Roanoke, Va., for respondents.


Before CUMMINGS, Chief Judge, PELL, Circuit Judge, and DUMBAULD,*  Senior District Judge.

DUMBAULD, Senior District Judge.

The current passion for "deregulation" prevalent in governmental circles1  has not completely eliminated all restrictions upon the freedom of action of common carriers by rail subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission.2  Among the restrictions still remaining in effect is the provision of 49 U.S.C. 10903(a) that a rail carrier may abandon any part of its railroad lines or discontinue operation thereover "only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance." The burden of proof on this issue is placed upon the carrier by 49 U.S.C. 10904(d) (1).3