Annotate this Case
[…] We disagree. Although the minutes support an inference that Presnell and Anderson had decided to use their influence with the hauling committee to see that the Greens were fired and, in anticipation of that end, had made some arrangements and plans so that hauling service to the Greens' patrons would not be interrupted, there is no suggestion that this was outside the scope of their authority as AMPI managers.

The District Court was correct also in holding that there was no unlawful conspiracy between AMPI and its producer-members. The Capper-Volstead Act, 7 U.S.C. § 291 (1976), exempts from the operation of the antitrust laws "persons engaged in the production of agricultural products as ... dairymen ... [who] act together in associations ... in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing ... such products of persons so engaged."7  "Handling" encompasses milk hauling. The nature of milk as a product is such that it must be transported quickly and under controlled conditions to the processing plant so that its freshness and purity are maintained.