Annotate this Case
[…] Influenced by the successful use of commissions by the Tennessee Valley Authority, 16 U.S.C. § 831x (former) to fix compensation in condemnation cases, the rules drafted by the committee and later adopted provided for a jury trial on the issue of just compensation unless the district court in its discretion orders that the issue of compensation be determined by commission.

 19

 380 U.S. 460, 85 S. Ct. 1136, 14 L. Ed. 2d 8 (1965)

 20

Id. at 472, 85 S. Ct. at 1144

 21

28 U.S.C. § 2071 provides as follows:

The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court.

 22

Rule 83 provides in pertinent part: