Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Plaintiff-appellant, v. British American Commodity Options Corp., Defendant-appellee, 560 F.2d 135 (2d Cir. 1977)
[…] We reverse and remand with direction to issue a preliminary injunction.
In the 1974 Amendments1 to the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., Congress established the Commodity Futures Trading Commission and set up a comprehensive scheme for regulation of trading in commodity futures. Central to this statutory scheme is the requirement that persons actively involved in commodities trading shall be registered with the Commission.2 Section 2 defines the new category of "commodity trading advisors,"3 and § 6m unequivocally makes it "unlawful for any commodity trading advisor . . . unless registered (with the Commission) to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such commodity trading advisor. . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 6m.