United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Richard Donald Gillis, Defendant-appellant, 474 F.2d 4 (9th Cir. 1973)
[…] None has merit.

26 U.S.C. § 5811 levies a $200 per weapon tax on the transfer of firearms, the tax to be paid by the transferor. Appellant sold a Beretta 9mm machine gun to an undercover agent of the Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms Division of the Treasury Department, but paid no tax. He contends that the sale to such an agent is exempted from the transfer tax requirements of Sec. 5811 by the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 5852(a), which provides: "Any firearm may be transferred to the United States or any department, independent establishment, or agency thereof, without payment of the transfer tax imposed by section 5811." However, the exemption statute itself provides that a transfer is not tax-exempt ". . . unless the transfer . . . is performed pursuant to an application in such form and manner as the Secretary or his delegate may by regulations prescribe." 26 U.S.C. § 5852(f).