Rudy M. Groom, Melvin M. Engel, Houston, Tex., for petitioner-appellee.
[…] Lumpkin could easily have assigned the right to elect optional settlements, thereby completely divesting himself of control over the insurance proceeds and avoiding inclusion of their value within his gross estate. Since he did not, his estate must suffer the consequences.
The Tax Court erroneously held that at his death Lumpkin possessed no incidents of ownership with respect to this group term life insurance policy. Its judgment is vacated, and the case is remanded with instructions to enter judgment for the Commissioner.
Vacated and remanded.
26 U.S.C. § 2042. Sec. 2042 provides in pertinent part that:
"The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property-
(2) Receivable by other beneficiaries. -To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person. . . ."
The Tax Court's decision is reported at 56 T.C. 815 (1971)