John C. Rader, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Lloyd G. Balfour et al., Defendants-appellees, 440 F.2d 469 (7th Cir. 1971)
[…] The district court decided the statute was not tolled on either ground and entered judgment for defendants. Plaintiff appealed. We reverse on ground (1).

Plaintiff sold his company September 14, 1961, and his asserted cause of action had accrued by that date. The FTC proceeding against some of the defendants was begun June 16, 1961 and was still pending in 1967 when plaintiff filed his complaint.

15 U.S.C. § 16(b) provides: "Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the antitrust laws, * * * the running of the statute of limitations in respect of every private right of action arising under said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for one year thereafter * * *."

A question which readily comes to mind is whether an administrative proceeding before the FTC can fall within the meaning of a "civil or criminal proceeding * * * instituted by the United States." The Supreme Court answered that question in the affirmative in Minnesota Mining & Mfg.