United States of America, Appellant, v. Mabel Davis James, Appellee, 333 F.2d 748 (9th Cir. 1964)
[…] Glenshaw Glass Co., 1955, 348 U.S. 426, 429, 75 S. Ct. 473, 476, 99 L. Ed. 483) Congress has specifically expressed in subsection (15) an intent to tax the estate's income. Has it expressed an intent to tax it to the widow rather than the estate, when a part of the estate's income was, by order of the court, transferred to her?

Congress has expressly enacted that "Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance." (Section 102(a)). But this provision does not exclude from "gross income" (1) the income from such property or, "(2) where the gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance is of income from property, the amount of such income." (Section 102(b) (1) and (2)). The section further provides: "Where, under the terms of the gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance, the payment * * * thereof is to be made at intervals, then, to the extent that it is paid * * * out of income from property, it shall be treated for purposes of paragraph (2) as a gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance of income from property. Any amount included in the gross income of a beneficiary under subchapter J shall be treated for purposes of paragraph (2) as a gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance of income from property."