United States of America, Appellant, v. Mabel Davis James, Appellee, 333 F.2d 748 (9th Cir. 1964)
[…] Any amount included in the gross income of a beneficiary under subchapter J shall be treated for purposes of paragraph (2) as a gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance of income from property."

The pertinent provisions of subchapter J, Part I of which deals with "Estates, Trusts and Beneficiaries," are: § 643(c) "For purposes of this part, the term `beneficiary' includes heir, legatee, devisee." § 661(a) "Deduction. — In any taxable year there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of an estate * * *

"(1) any amount of income * * * required to be distributed currently (including any amount required to be distributed which may be paid out of income or corpus to the extent such amount is paid out of income form such taxable year); * * *." § 662(a) "Inclusion. — Subject to subsection (b), there shall be included in the gross income of a beneficiary to whom an amount specified in section 661(a) is paid * * * (by an estate * * * described in section 661), the sum of the following amounts:

"(1) Amounts required to be distributed currently. — The amount of income for the taxable year required to be distributed currently * * *." This "includes any amount required to be paid out of income or corpus to the extent such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year."

§ 662(b) "Character of amounts. — The amounts determined under subsection (a) shall have the same character in the hands of the beneficiary as in the hands of the estate * * *."

The Treasury regulations (1954 Code) contain the following applicable provisions:

23 C.F.R., Sec. 1.102-1