United States of America, Appellant, v. Mabel Davis James, Appellee, 333 F.2d 748 (9th Cir. 1964)
[…] Here, the widow's allowance was ordered in an Arizona estate, and was expressly made payable out of the income of the estate. The estate had income ample to cover the payments ordered, and there is no evidence that the allowance was not in fact paid out of that income. Under these circumstances, we must presume that it was. The years in question are 1956 and 1957.

There are two questions that we must decide: Did Congress attempt to tax the widow under these circumstances? If so, was what she received income under the Constitution? We answer both questions in the affirmative.

Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 61)1  defines gross income as "all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:

* * * * * *

(15) Income from an interest in an estate or trust."

It has been held that, by the enactment of the predecessor of this section, Congress intended "to exert in this field `the full measure of its taxing power.'" (Commissioner v.