United States of America, Appellant, v. Mabel Davis James, Appellee, 333 F.2d 748 (9th Cir. 1964)
[…] Any amount included in the gross income of a beneficiary under subchapter J shall be treated for purposes of paragraph (2) as a gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance of income from property."

The pertinent provisions of subchapter J, Part I of which deals with "Estates, Trusts and Beneficiaries," are: § 643(c) "For purposes of this part, the term `beneficiary' includes heir, legatee, devisee." § 661(a) "Deduction. — In any taxable year there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of an estate * * *