United States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, v. One 1958 Pontiac Coupe, Serial No. P-858h2925, Defendant-appellee, 298 F.2d 421 (7th Cir. 1962)
[…] Although Juerjens was arrested on February 14, 1959, parlay cards were found in the automobile which bore various dates, some as early as October of 1958. A witness familiar with parlay cards testified the October 1958 cards would have no value on February 14, the day of the arrest, because they were parlays on games that were to be played during a designated week in October, 1958. The Government urges the reasonableness of an inference that they had been in the Pontiac automobile from approximately the date on the tickets.

Section 7302, Title 26, provides in part, "It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws, or regulations prescribed under such laws, or which has been so used, and no property rights shall exist in any such property. * * * The seizure and forfeiture of any property under the provisions of this section and the disposition of such property subsequent to seizure and forfeiture * * * shall be in accordance with existing laws or those hereafter in existence relating to seizures, forfeitures, and disposition of property or proceeds, for violation of the internal revenue laws." (Emphasis supplied)

This is a proceeding in rem. The parties are the United States of America and the motor vehicle. The material allegations of the libel charge wrong doing by violation of the Internal Revenue laws by the possessor and user of the vehicle.