United States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, v. One 1958 Pontiac Coupe, Serial No. P-858h2925, Defendant-appellee, 298 F.2d 421 (7th Cir. 1962)
[…] In doing so, the Court committed error.

Assuming the order of the District Court was, in effect, a remission, did the Court have the power and authority to order the United States Marshal to deliver the Pontiac automobile to Marie A. Juerjens? We hold the Court had no such authority.1 

Title 19 U.S.C.A. § 1618 vests the exclusive jurisdiction over remission or mitigation of forfeitures for violation of the customs laws in the Secretary of the Treasury. Title 26 U.S.C.A. § 7327 provides: "The provisions of law applicable to the remission or mitigation by the Secretary or his delegate of forfeitures under the customs laws shall apply to forfeitures incurred or alleged to have been incurred under the internal revenue laws."

Until 1935, the District Court was without power to remit forfeitures in any case.