Clifton Earl Hudspeth v. United States of America, 223 F.2d 848 (5th Cir. 1955)
[…] Clifton Earl Hudspeth v. United States of America, 223 F.2d 848 (5th Cir. 1955)
Annotate this CaseJack Love, A. L. Wardlaw, Fort Worth, Tex., for appellant.
Lonny F. Zwiener, Asst. U. S. Atty., Austin, Tex., Russell B. Wine, U. S. Atty., San Antonio, Tex., for appellee.
Before HUTCHESON, Chief Judge, JONES, Circuit Judge, and CHRISTENBERRY, District Judge.
PER CURIAM.
Convicted of violating Section 661, Title 18, denouncing as an offender "whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,1 takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another", defendant has appealed, assigning as his sole ground of error that the United States failed to prove that the place where the taking occurred was within the "Special Territorial Jurisdiction of the United States".
We think it quite clear that the assignment is without merit.